213-293-6075

Are Helmets Required While Skateboarding?

Are Helmets Required While Skateboarding?

As a Los Angeles accident attorney, I’ve discussed skateboarding injuries in the past.

I was recently asked: Are skateboarders in California required to wear helmets while skateboarding?

The answer can be found in the California Vehicle Code.

Section 21212 states: “A person under 18 years of age shall not operate a bicycle, a non-motorized scooter, or a skateboard. . .unless that person is wearing a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet.”

What this means is that anyone under 18 years oldĀ must wear a helmet while skateboarding in California.

For those who are above the age of 18, there is no requirement to wear a helmet, but many people still recommend it.

Readers should note that children under 18 who ride scooters must also wear helmets while scooting.

Stay safe, and for questions about your Los Angeles accident case, the Rabbi Lawyer is ready to assist, 24/6!